Book this PlayerBack to Search

Daniel Shao

Flute





PROFESSIONAL ORCHESTRAL EXPERIENCE     
Philharmonia Orchestra

London Symphony Orchestra  
Birmingham Royal Ballet  
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Scottish Ballet
Opera North Principal 
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
London Sinfonietta 
Britten Sinfonia  
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Opera North
Oxford Philharmonic   
Multi-Storey Orchestra 
Sinfonia Cymru
Scottish Chamber Orchestra  
English National Opera  
      
Orchestral Training     
European Union Youth Orchestra
Britten-Pears Orchestra 
Lucerne Festival Academy   
Music Academy of The West    

Associate Member 2019-21 (50% 2nd Flute)
Trial for Principal Piccolo (Jan 2022 - Present)
Second Flute, Piccolo, Alto Flute
Trial for Principal Flute (Jan 2022 - Present)
Trial for Principal Piccolo (December 2018 – July 2021)
Trial for Principal Flute
Trial for Second Flute with Piccolo.
Principal Piccolo, Flute
Principal Flute, Piccolo
Principal Piccolo, Second Flute
Principal Piccolo, Second Flute
Second Flute
Principal Piccolo, Second Flute
Second Flute and Piccolo
Principal
Extras List
Extras List
      
 
Full Member (Principal Piccolo) 2018
Principal Flute 2017
Member 2017
Fellow 2017




EDUCATION / OUTREACH PROJECTS
Live Music Now and Concordia Foundation Artist, trained for work in hospitals, SEN Schools, and care homes.
Adjudicator for National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain and British Flute Society Competitions.
Taught Flute and ensemble classes at Universities of Leeds, Canterbury Christchurch, and Leicester.

CHAMBER MUSIC & SOLO
Founding Member of Tangram collective: Associate Ensemble at SOAS, recipients of Jerwood Live Work Fund
Countess of Munster Recital Scheme Artist. Performed at Wigmore Hall, Cadogan Hall, major halls in China
Concertos with Czech National Symphony, Oxford Philharmonic, Orchestra of the Swan
BBC Radio 3 Chamber Music Broadcasts with Nicholas Daniel, Laura Van Der Heijden, Anna Tillbrook
Premiered recent solo & chamber works by Nico Muhly and Mark Simpson.




COMPETITIONS      
British Flute Society Young Artist Competition    
Royal Overseas League    
Oxford Philharmonic Senior Concerto Competition  
BBC Young Musician of the Year   
Euroflute and Tampere International Flute Competitions    
Bromsgrove and Eastbourne Competitions   

1st Prize Winner 2018
Sussex Prize for Woodwind 2018
1st Prize 2014
Wind Finalist 2014 (BBC TV Broadcast)
Finalist
2nd Prize
  


AWARDS
RAM Chris Taylor Flute Award, Alumni Development Award for Outstanding Studentship
Hattori Senior Award · Felsenstein Award · Countess of Munster Award · Joan Conway Scholarship
Royal Philharmonic Society ‘Enterprise Award’ for online etude guides during Coronavirus

EDUCATION
Royal Academy of Music (MA), Distinction and DipRAM for Outstanding Final Recital 2016 - 2018
LRAM teaching Diploma (Distinction) Professors: Samuel Coles, Pat Morris, June Scott.
Oxford University (BA Music), First Class 2013 - 2016. Professors: Kate Hill, Gitte Marcusson.
Masterclasses: Emmanuel Pahud, Andrea Lieberknecht, Sophie Cherrier, Emily Beynon, Felix Renggli.

 

The information contained in this CV is provided by the client of MAS.
MAS takes no responsibility for its accuracy.

Instruments
Flute, Alto Flute, Bass Flute, Piccolo