Book this PlayerBack to Search

Gwyn Owen

Trumpet

Professional Orchestral Experience

Trials

  • Scottish Opera - Principal Trumpet (Current)
  • Ulster Orchestra - Principal Trumpet (2018-2019)
  • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - 4th/Utility Trumpet (2017-2018)
  • Scottish Opera - Principal (2015-2017)
  • Royal Scottish National Orchestra - Principal (2016)

Freelance/Extra work

  • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (including Guest Principal)
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (including Guest Principal)
  • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
  • Welsh National Opera
  • Sinfonia Cymru
  • British Sinfonietta
  • Welsh Session Orchestra
  • Cinematic Sinfonia
  • Orpheus Orchestra
  • NEW Sinfonia
  • Orion Orchestra

Orchestral Training

  • Southbank Sinfonia – Co-Principal (2017 season)
  • OAE Experience Scheme 2018
  • LSO Brass Academy 2016
  • Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
  • Royal Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra - Principal
  • University of London Symphony Orchestra - Principal
  • National Youth Orchestra of Wales (Principal 2013-2014) & collaborations with BBC NOW

Chamber/Ensemble Experience                                                                                                

  • Total Brass Quintet - frequent guest member
  • Ellis Brass Quintet - Guest Member - Prize Winners in the Jan Koetsier International Brass Quintet Competition, Munich (November 2016)
  • RAM Soloists Ensemble - CD recording - Zemlinsky ‘Six Songs’, Wagner ‘Siegfried Idyll’, (Linn Records)           
  • RAM Symphonic Brass (various roles including Principal Trumpet)    
  • European Youth Brass Band – Linz, Austria (Solo Cornet)
  • National Youth Brass Band of Wales (Principal Cornet in 2011)
  • Beaumaris Brass Band - Solo Cornet

Solo

  • Solo Recitals at Colston Hall – Bristol, The Castle – Wellingborough, Powis Hall - Bangor
  • Berio Sequenza X performance at RAM (November 2016), and with Ensemble X.Y (May 2018)
  • Hummel Trumpet Concerto (3rd mvt.) (Live TV broadcast - S4C) with Cardiff Sinfonietta.                 
  • Haydn Trumpet Concerto for RAM Orchestral Conducting Exams                                                

Competitions                                                                                                                                    

  • Blue Riband Instrumental Award at the National Eisteddfod of Wales  - Winner 2016
  • Worshipful Company of Musicians Brass Ensemble Prize, RAM
  • Royal Academy of Music John Solomon Brass Prize - Commended 2015
  • Urdd Bryn Terfel Scholarship Competition (Live TV broadcast - S4C) Finalist 2014
  • Royal Academy of Music Drummond Sharp Brass Prize - Very Highly Commended 2014
  • Texaco Young Musician of the Year - Semi Finalist  2009                                        
  • Urdd and National Eisteddfod of Wales Brass Solo competitions- Winner

Teaching and Outreach Work                                                                                                       

  • 'InHarmony’ Lambeth - Southbank Sinfonia outreach scheme May-July 2017
  • St. Michael’s C.E. School, Southfields – Students from Year 3-6, up to Grade 5 standard
  • King’s College London – RAM Postgraduate Teaching Scheme
  • Ensemble Cymru, North Wales ‘BachFest’ – Presentation sessions on the trumpet to Secondary School Students.
  • LPO FUNHarmonics ‘Have a Go’ Outreach Session                                                  

Awards                                                                                                                                  

  • RAM - Mishcon de Reya Scholarship (Also supported by The James Pantyfedwen Foundation, Craxton Memorial Trust and Countess of Munster Musical Trust Derek Butler Award) 2011 - 2015
  • Robert Alva Memorial Prize (3rd Year BMus)
  • Leverhulme Trust Orchestral Mentorship (Final Year of BMus)

Education                                                                                                                                                                                                         

  • Royal Academy of Music London - Master of Arts (Distinction) (2016) First Class BMus (Hons) (2015) LRAM (2017)                  
  • DipABRSM Performance Diploma (2011) 

Teachers:  Mark David, Paul Beniston, Gareth Small, Rod Franks, Rhys Owens, Paul Hughes

Referees: Mark David,  Paul Beniston

The information contained in this CV is provided by the client of MAS.
MAS takes no responsibility for its accuracy.

Instruments
Trumpet, Baroque Trumpet, Cornet, Natural Trumpet