Book this PlayerBack to Search

Toby Kearney

Percussion


Orchestral            
         
Philharmonia Orchestra (Guest Principal)           
London Philharmonic Orchestra (Guest Principal)               
London Symphony Orchestra                          
BBC Symphony Orchestra               
CBSO                           
The John Wilson Orchestra           
Britten Sinfonia (Guest Principal)           
London Sinfonietta (Guest Principal)       
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra        
The Hallé                   
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra       
RLPO Ensemble 10 10               
Opera North (Guest Principal)           
Northern Sinfonia               
Scottish Chamber Orchestra            
Sinfonia Viva                     

Trials
Philharmonia Orchestra – Principal Percussion (Ongoing)
CBSO – Principal Percussion and Timpani (Ongoing)
LPO – Co-Principal Percussion (2013-15)
Opera North – Section Leader Timpani (2013/14)
Northern Sinfonia – Principal Timpani (2011/12)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra – Principal Timpani with Percussion (2012)

Chamber Music
DYAD Percussion Duo with Dan Jones (2005 – Present) Regular concerts as across the UK including: Wigmore Hall · St. Georges, Bristol · Bridgewater Hall · RNCM · Two Moors Festival
Back Beat percussion ensemble
Julian Rachlin and Friends Chamber Music Group, Dubrovnik, Croatia.

Solo
Avner Dorman: Double Percussion Concerto – Bridgewater Hall, BBC Radio 3
James Macmillan: Veni, Veni Emmanuel – Northern Sinfonia and Nottingham Philharmonic
Michael Jarrell: Assonances VII, BBC Proms 2009, BBC Radio 3
Stockhausen: Lucifer’s Dance, Royal Festival Hall – RNCM Wind Orchestra (UK premiere)
Matthew Sergeant: Percussion Concerto – RNCM Chamber Orchestra (world premiere)
British Council Tour of the Gulf States
Wigmore Hall solo recital

Awards
LPO Foyle Future Firsts scheme 2012/13
Sabian Prize for Percussion 2012
RCM Leverhulme Orchestral Mentor 2012
London Sinfonietta Academy 2011
RNCM John Wray Memorial Prize 2010
RNCM Concerto Competition 2009
Tunnell Trust Chamber Music Award 2008
BBC Young Musician of the Year – Finalist 2006

Education
Royal College of Music – Masters in Performance – Distinction (2010 -2012)
Professors: David Hockings · Sam Walton ·  Matt Perry · Adrian Bending · Ralph Salmins
Royal Northern College of Music BMus (Hons) Performing – 1st Class (2006 - 2010)
Professors: Ian Wright · Paul Patrick · Liz Gilliver · Dave Hassell

The information contained in this CV is provided by the client of MAS.
MAS takes no responsibility for its accuracy.

Instruments
Percussion, Baroque Percussion, Baroque Timpani, Drum Kit, Ethnic Percussion, Hand Percussion, Latin American Percussion, Marimba, Timpani