Book this PlayerBack to Search

Yuri Kalnits

Violin

    |   Biography  

www.yurikalnits.co.uk

Orchestral Work                       


Guest Leading
Orquesta Sinfonica Del Principado de Asturias (current)

Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra (2nd concertmaster)

London Festival Orchestra
Scottish Ballet Orchestra
Melos Sinfonia (current)
London Soloists Chamber Orchestra
Singapore Symphony Orchestra (trial)
Guildford Philharmonic Orchestra
New Professionals Chamber Orchestra
London Musical Arts
London Schubert Players
Neue Philharmonie Koeln
Arpeggione Chamber Orchestra Austria
Chamber Orchestra St. Gallen
Ljubljana International Orchestra (current)
Orchestre Leonore, Italy
Oxford Philomusica
St. Petersburg Ballet Orchestra (current)                                    

First Violin Section

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
London Mozart Players
City of London Sinfonia
Russian Chamber Orchestra of London
Northern Ballet Sinfonia
Oxford Phlilhomusica
New London Orchestra
National Symphony Orchestra
London Concert Orchestra
Mozart Festival Orchestra
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
I Fiamminghi Chamber Orchestra, Belgium
Orchestre Regional de Limousine
Ensemble Ricercata de Paris
Cyprus Chamber Orchestra
Covent Garden Soloists
Opus20
L'Orchestre du Monde
RTÉ
Birmingham Royal Ballet

Solo concertos

London Festival Orchestra
Mozart Festival Orchestra
London Soloists Chamber Orchestra
Arpeggione Chamber Orchestra
Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra
Kazan Chamber Orchestra 'La Primavera'
Minsk Symphony Orchestra
Neue Philharmonie Koeln

recitals

Lincoln Centre
Purcell Centre
Barbican Centre
Kings Place
Small Hall of Moscow Conservatoire
Suntory Hall
Hong Kong Chamber Music Society
Cziffra Foundation Festival

chamber music

Member of Erato Piano Trio               
Edinburgh String Quartet (trial for 1st violin, 2007)   
Participation in chamber music festivals:           
Festivals Musicales Internationales Guil-Durance
Waterford International Music Festival, Ireland       
Pharos Trust Festival, Cyprus               
Irina Kandinskaya and Friends, Russia           
Festival International Ciudad de Ubeda, Spain
Erato Piano Trio tour to China (2013)
Beyond the Music Festival (Spain 2015)
Ljubljana International Music Festival  2016
Artistic Director- ChamberMusicBox (current)

Recordings

Prokofiev 'Visions of Prokofiev" (2019)
Charles O’Brien
Complete Chamber Music Vol.1 (2018)
Weinberg
Complete Works for Violin and Piano
Toccata Classics (2010) (2013)
David Braid Chamber Works
Toccata Classics (2012)

Awards

Diapason d’Or for Weinberg CDs, May 2011 & September 2014
Web Concert Hall Competition (USA)
Cziffra Foundation Competition (France)
KPMG/Martin Musical Scholarship
Barthel Prize, Concordia Foundation
Yehudi Menuhin Award, Sudborough Foundation
Bromsgrove Music Festival (UK)
Watford Music Festival (UK)
Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother Scholarship (Royal College of Music)

Jingles, Films, library

Isobel Griffiths
Levin Andrade
Colin Sheen 
Michael Csanyi Wills
Simon Hale
Alexander Balanescu
Hilary Skewes
Maurice Cambridge
English Session orchestra
COOL Music
Sylvia Addison
(1st violins)
(1st violins)
(1st violins)
(trial for no.3 1st vln)                            
(1st violins)
(Co Leader)
(1st violins)
(1st violins)
(Co Leader)
(1st violins)
(1st violins)
(1st violins)
(1st violins)
(1st violins)
(1st violins)
(1st violins)
(1st violins)
(1st violins)
(1st violins)
(1st violins)
(1st violins)
(1st violins)




Films & tv

Class
Call the Midwife
The Paradise 1
The Paradise 2
Coconut Shy
Love of my Life
Birthday Gift
The Golden Compass
Journey 3D to the Centre of the Earth
Crimen Ferpecto
Blair Mowat (BBC)
Maurizio Malagnini (BBC)
Maurizio Malagnini (BBC)
Maurizio Malagnini (BBC)
Rebecca Dale
Enrica Sciandrone
Blair Mowat
Alexandre Desplat
Andrew Lockington
Roque Banos
2016-2017 (violin solos)
2016-2018
2012 (violin solos)
2013
2013 (violin solos)
2013 (violin solos)
2013 (violin solos)
2007
2007
2004

west end shows

Phantom of the Opera
Les Misérables
Wicked
Oliver
Miss Saigon
Chess On Tour 2018
(regular dep work)                                                                    
(regular dep work)
(regular dep work)
(regular dep work)
(regular dep work)      
(Denmark)         

Training


2001 – 2003    Trinity College of Music (Professor Vasko Vassilev)
1997 – 1999    Guildhall School of Music (Professor Yfrah Neaman)
1992 – 1997    Royal College of Music (Professor Itzhak Rashkovsky)

1982 – 1992    Gnessin Music School for Gifted Children (Irina Svetlova)
1981 – 1982    Moscow Central Music School (Galina Turchaninova)

Masterclasses with:


Shlomo Mintz, Abram Shtern, Igor Oistrakh, Edward Grach, Sergei Fatkulline, Sylvia Rosenberg and Valentin Berlinsky

The information contained in this CV is provided by the client of MAS.
MAS takes no responsibility for its accuracy.

Instruments
Violin, Remote Recording