Book this PlayerBack to Search

David Brown

Double Bass

ORCHESTRAL:

  Orchestral:
  • BSO – Trial: Sitting no.2 on one patch and extra work
  • BBC N.O.W. – Trial
  • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra – Extra
  • BBC Concert Orchestra – Extra
  • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra – Extra
  • RPCO – Extra (Principal, Co-Principal, and R&F)
  • RTÉ – Extra (Sitting No.3, sometimes No.2)
  • LSO – Extra
  • WNO – Extra
  • RSNO – Extra
  • London Contemporary Orchestra – Principal
  • Bath Philharmonia – Principal
  • English Touring Opera
  • Guildford Philharmonic – Principal
  • ETO – Joint project with the Aurora Orchestra
  • National Symphony Orchestra
  • London Festival Orchestra
  • Brighton Philharmonic
  • London Concert Orchestra
  • Orchestra Borealis
  • Brandenburg Sinfonia
  • British Sinfonietta
  • Orchestra of St. Paul’s
  • Cinematic Sinfonia
  • London Gala Orchestra
  • Opera East
  • Dimitri Ensemble
  • Cyprus State Symphony Orchestra
  • Southbank Sinfonia – Shared Principal & Solo Bass (Member 2005) plus Extra work
  • Opera de Baugé

  Chamber (all as Principal):
  • London Festival Orchestra
  • London Contemporary Orchestra Soloists
  • The 12 Ensemble
  • Aurora Orchestra – Principal 2007-2011. Extra work.
  • Chroma Ensemble
  • St. George’s Chamber Orchestra
  • Ballet Boyz
  • London Musical Arts Orchestra
  • Clod Ensemble
  • Faust Chamber Orchestra
  • Ossian Ensemble

  Sessions:
  • London Contemporary Orchestra
  • London Metropolitan Orchestra
  • COOL Music
  • LSO
  • London Players
  • The 12 Ensemble
  • John Wilson – Re-recording of High Society (EMI)
  • New London Orchestra
  • Carlo Martelli – EMI (various)
  • Universal Publishing Production Music
  • Arts Symphonic
  • Dimitri Ensemble
  • Notes Inégales
  • BBC Radio 2 – Charles Hazlewood aired on Christmas Day (2006 & 2007)
  • Gorillaz and the Bullits for Demon Sessions
  • St Paul’s Sinfonia

SHOWS:

  • Les Misérables (West End - Gielgud) - Chair (Principal Bass)
  • Les Misérables (Dubai) – Chair
  • Cabaret (West End) – Chair
  • Phantom of the Opera (West End) – Deputy
  • Les Misérables (West End) – Deputy
  • Mary Poppins (Tour) - Deputy
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (West End) – Deputy
  • The King And I (West End) – Deputy
  • An American In Paris (West End) – Deputy
  • Gypsy (West End) – Deputy
  • Top Hat (West End and Tour) – Deputy
  • Showboat (West End) – Deputy
  • Annie (West End) – Deputy
  • Caroline or Change (West End) – Deputy
  • Fun Home (Young Vic) – Deputy
  • Scottsboro Boys (West End and Young Vic) – Deputy
  • High Society (Old Vic) – Deputy
  • The Grinning Man (Trafalgar Studios) – Deputy
  • Baddies (Southwark Theatre) – Deputy
  • Evita (Tours) – Deputy & Chair
  • Scrooge (Tours) – Deputy & Chair
  • This Is My Family (Tour) – Chair
  • Joseph (Tours) – Chair
  • Miss Saigon (Tour) – Deputy
  • Mary Poppins (Tour) – Deputy
  • ELF (Tour) – Deputy
  • Phantom of the Opera (Tour) – Deputy
  • South Pacific (Tour) – Deputy
  • The Producers (Tour) – Deputy
  • Oh What A Lovely War (Tour) – Deputy
  • Annie (Tour) – Deputy
  • Cinderella (Pantomime) at the Churchill Theatre, Bromley – Deputy
  • Bugsy Malone at the Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith – Deputy
  • Aladdin (Pantomime) at the Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith – Deputy
  • Cinderella (Pantomime) at the Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith – Deputy
  • Dick Whittington (Pantomime) at the Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith – Deputy
  • Thursford Christmas Spectacular – Deputy
  • Betwixt – Deputy
    • Also played in concert performance at The Ambassadors Theatre.
  • Blues Brothers Spectacular – Dubai Tour
  • They’re Playing Our Song – Dubai Tour
  • Various work at Mountview Academy of Theatre & Arts

POP WORK:

  • European tour playing with Sting
  • Brit Awards – Playing onstage with the Gorillaz
  • The Heritage Orchestra (various – including playing with Unkle)

OTHER WORK:

  Educational Projects:
  • Philharmonia:  Elastic Band and other educational projects
  • Aurora Orchestra / Da Capo Foundation – Joint Outreach Projects
  • ECO – RCM – Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea joint project
  • Southbank Sinfonia – Education & Outreach Projects
  • YMAT Mozart Workshops

  Orchestral Coaching:
  • Wiltshire & Swindon Youth Orchestra

TRAINING:

  • LSO String Scheme
    • Conductors: Sir Colin Davis, André Previn & Antonio Pappano (2003)
  • BBC Symphony/RCM Sit-In Scheme (2003 – 2005)
  • RCM Symphony & Sinfonietta Orchestras – Principal
    • Conductors: Bernard Haitink, Gianandrea Noseda, Andrew Litton, Martin André

EDUCATION:

Royal College of Music – Bmus(Hons) - PG Dip - PG Adv Dip (1999 – 2005)

REFEREES:

Hugh Brunt - Conductor
London Contemporary Orchestra


 Neil Thomson - Conductor              

The information contained in this CV is provided by the client of MAS.
MAS takes no responsibility for its accuracy.

Instruments
Double Bass, Bass Guitar