Book this PlayerBack to Search

Jane Salmon

Trombone

Professional Orchestral Experience

  • London Concert Orchestra
  • Novello Orchestra
  • English Symphony Orchestra
  • Worthing Symphony Orchestra
  • Thames Chamber Orchestra
  • Moscow City Ballet
  • Multi-Story Orchestra
  • Southern Pro Musica
  • Northern Chords Festival Orchestra
  • Guildhall Session Orchestra
  • Parallax Orchestra
  • Phaedra Ensemble
  • Orpheus Sinfonia
  • Hampstead Chamber Orchestra
  • Amick Productions Orchestra
  • Quick Fantastic Productions Orchestra
  • Alex Parker Orchestra

Orchestral Training

  • London Symphony Orchestra: side-by-side
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra: side-by-side
  • Academy of St Martin in the Fields: side-by-side
  • Aurora Orchestra: Young Ensemble (BBC Proms, 2015)
  • Women of the World Orchestra
  • Guildhall School: Symphony Orchestra, Gold Medal Orchestra, Opera Orchestra, New Music Ensemble, UBU Ensemble, Brass Band, Symphonic Brass

Professional Theatre Experience

  • Fiddler on the Roof (deputy) – MD Paul Bogaev (Playhouse Theatre, Menier Chocolate Factory, ’18 – ‘19)
  • Oklahoma! (deputy) – MD Nigel Lilley (Chichester Festival Theatre ’19)
  • Carousel: A Concert – MD Alex Parker (Cadogan Hall, ’19)
  • Follies Revival (deputy) – MD N. Lilley (National Theatre, ‘19)
  • West End Christmas | Club 11 – MD A. Parker (Cadogan Hall, ’18)
  • Flowers for Mrs Harris – MD Tom Brady (CFT, ’18)
  • Me & My Girl – MD Gareth Valentine (CFT, ’18)
  • Barnum – MD A. Parker (MCF ‘17 – ‘18)
  • Follies (deputy) – MD N. Lilley (National Theatre, ‘17 – ‘18)
  • The Railway Children, MD A. Parker (Cadogan Hall, ’18)
  • South Pacific – MD A. Parker (Cadogan Hall, ’17)
  • Wonderland (deputy) – MD A. Parker/Nick Barstow (UK Tour, ‘17)
  • She Loves Me – MD Catherine Jayes (MCF, ’16 -’17)
  • Allegro: European Premiere – MD Dean Austin (Southwark Playhouse, ’16)
  • Little Night Music in Concert – MD A. Parker (Palace Theatre, ‘15)

Education Work

  • Royal Opera House, Learning & Participation
  • London Symphony Orchestra, Discovery: On Track, Bespoke
  • Academy of St Martin in the Fields: Musical Foundations (WLDC), Create, Cultivate Orchestrate!
  • Ealing Youth Orchestra
  • Yamaha Music, London: Learn to Play Day
  • Peter Gane: Circuit Training vol.2 (pub. Warwick Music)
  • Superbrass: side-by-side
  • Baby Classics
  • Decoda: Interactive Performances
  • Musicing Ltd.
  • NucleoWeekend: Southbank Centre

Teaching Positions (current)

  • St Paul’s Cathedral School, London
  • Centre for Young Musicians (CYM), London
  • Royal Grammar School, Guildford
  • Guildford High School
  • Guildford School of Acting
  • Camden Music Service (deputy)
  • Private teaching

Chamber

  • Barbican Trombones (founding member)
  • Milton Brass (founding member)
  • Aeris Brass
  • ‘Big Sing’ Brass Quintet
  • Elysian Brass
  • Mardi Brass (deputy)
  • Elysium Brass (deputy)

Musical Education

  • Guildhall School of Music and Drama – Artist Fellowship (2015-17)
  • Guildhall School of Music and Drama – BMus Hons (2010-15)

Teachers: Eric Crees, Simon Wills, Christopher Houlding, David Stewart, Peter Gane, John Kenny, Emily White, David Whitson

Masterclasses
: Stefan Schulz, Jörgen van Rijen, Olaf Ott, Aline Nistad, Niels-Ole Bo Johansen, Tobias Hasselt

The information contained in this CV is provided by the client of MAS.
MAS takes no responsibility for its accuracy.

Instruments
Trombone, Alto Trombone, Euphonium