Book this PlayerBack to Search

Julia Morneweg

Cello

Symphony and Chamber Orchestras

  • London Mozart Players
  • Northern Sinfonia
  • Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
  • English Symphony Orchestra (guest co-principal)
  • London Concert Orchestra
  • Mozart Festival Orchestra (incl. no. 2)
  • Guildford Philharmonic Orchestra (principal and no.2)
  • Oxford Philharmonic
  • National Symphony Orchestra
  • Milton Keynes City Orchestra (no. 3)
  • Sinfonia Viva (no. 2)
  • Southern Sinfonia
  • New London Orchestra
  • London Soloists Chamber Orchestra (no. 2)
  • London Musical Arts (no. 2)
  • London Orchestra da Camera
  • Russian Chamber Orchestra of London
  • Brandenburg Sinfonia (no. 2)
  • Bernardi Chamber Orchestra (principal)
  • Cameristi della Scala Milan (guest co-principal)
  • Orchestra Filarmonica della Scala Milan (extra list)

Opera and Ballet

  • Northern Ballet Sinfonia (guest principal and co-principal – trial offered for co-principal)
  • St. Petersburg Ballet Theatre (co-principal)
  • Den Fynske Opera, Odense (solo cello) - short-term contract Autumn 2015
  • Ryedale Festival Opera (principal)
  • Opera South (principal)
  • Opera Northern Ireland
  • Carl Rosa Opera (deputy)

Sessions/Commercial

  • London Metropolitan Orchestra
  • Music Creation Ltd.
  • British Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Rod Stewart Tour 2014 - live band
  • Anton & Erin Just Gotta Dance Big Band, Raymond Gubbay (deputy)
  • Face Music (BBC, ITV, Britain's Got Talent)

Chamber

  • Erato Piano Trio - Founder member (since 2005)
    Recitals at Purcell Room | Zurich Tonhalle | Martinu Hall Prague | Daning Theatre, Shanghai | St. David's Hall | St.
    Martin-in-the-Fields | St. James Piccadilly | Cardiff National Museum | Pharos Trust Cyprus
    • Festivals including Leamington Spa, Lower Machen and Uckfield
    • Concert series at 1901 Arts Club (2013-15)
    • Making Music Concert Promoters’ Network selected artists 2012/13
    • Concert tour to China (August 2013)
  • Concordia Foundation Young Artists 2008
  • Fibonacci Sequence - Tours to Croatia and Italy
  • Artistic Director of ChamberMusicBox series at Burgh House, Hampstead

Solo

  • Elgar Concerto - I Maestri (St. John’s Smith Square)
  • Haydn C major Concerto - International Mahler Orchestra (St. John’s Smith Square)
  • Elgar Concerto - Ternopol Philharmonic Orchestra, Ukraine
  • Lalo Concerto - I Maestri
  • Recital at Charterhouse Music Festival
  • Recital at Trieste Opera House
  • Vivaldi Double Concert- Israel Soloists Ensemble
  • Tacoma International Music Festival – Washington State, USA

Recording

  • CD recording for Toccata Classics – David Braid Chamber Works (released 2012)

Education & Outreach

  • Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama – Masterclass
  • Tanglin Trust School Singapore - Chamber music-based education workshops
  • St. Paul’s School Barnes - Mentor for The Music Project (working with GCSE composition students)
  • Education workshops for Enterprise Scotland (leading Erato Piano Trio workshops in primary and secondary schools)
  • Family concerts with many UK orchestras including instrument demonstrations
  • Recitals at Royal Hospital for Neuro-Disability Putney and Chelsea Westminster
  • RCM Summer School - student assistant (2005)

Awards

  • Anglo-Czech Trust Competition with Erato Piano Trio - Winner (2006)
  • EMI Music Foundation Award

Education

  • Royal College of Music – BMus (Hons) 2003 – 2007
  • Hochschule fuer Musik und Theater Hannover 2002 – 2003
    Teachers:
    Leonid Gorokhov | Raphael Wallfisch | Klaus Heitz

Referees
Francois Rive (former co-principal cello RPO)
Sasha Volpov (principal cello Northern Ballet Sinfonia)

The information contained in this CV is provided by the client of MAS.
MAS takes no responsibility for its accuracy.

Instruments
Cello