Book this PlayerBack to Search

Fiona Fulton

Flute

Position Held
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra - Principal 2nd Flute (2008 - 2016)

Guest Principal
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra (trial 2014)
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (trial 2017)
Philharmonia
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (including trial 2016)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Halle Orchestra
Opera North
Aurora Orchestra
RTE Concert Orchestra
Northern Ballet Orchestra
 
Guest 2nd Flute/piccolo
London Symphony Orchestra (including trial)
John Wilson Orchestra
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Welsh National Opera
Brandenburg Sinfonia

Solo and Chamber Music
Hebrides Ensemble
Pixels Ensemble
10/10 (RLPO)

Recordings
Copland - Chandos/BBC Philharmonic Orchestra/John Wilson - Principal
James Ehnes, Beethoven/Schubert - Onyx/ Rlpo/ Manze - Principal
Steven Osborne, Ravel Piano Concertos and Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain- Hyperion/ BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/ Morlot- Principal
Shostakovich Symphony No 12 CD - RLPO Petrenko NAXOS - Principal
Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 CD - RLPO Petrenko Onyx - Principal
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2/Isle of the Dead CD - RLPO Petrenko - Principal
Vaughn Williams Symphonies 3 & 4 CD- RLPO Manze - Principal
Benjamin Grosvenor Rhapsody in Blue CD - RLPO/DECCA - Principal
Jon Lord ‘To Notice Such Things’ CD - RLPO/Avie Records - Solo Alto Flute
Shostakovich Symphonies/NAXOS complete, Rachmaninov/Tchaikovsky Symphonies Complete - 2nd

Teaching

Chetham’s School of Music - flute tutor
Coaching - National Youth Orchestra of Scotland, National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain Inspire Orchestra and National Children's Orchestra (under 13's)
Masterclasses - Leeds College of Music, Chetham’s Flute Festival, Milford Haven Music Festival


Competitions
NYOS Staffa Award - 1st prize
Albert Cooper International Flute competition - 1st Prize
GSMD Needlemakers Wind Prize - 1st Prize
Marlow Music Festival - Gold Medal
British Flute Society Piccolo Competition - 1st Prize
Glasgow Music Festival - 1st prize

Scholarships

Musicians Benevolent Fund Award
Countess of Munster Musical Trust Scholarship
Sir James Caird Travelling Trust Award
Laurie Kennedy Memorial Scholarship

2008
2007
2007
2008
2007
2003              

Education
Guildhall School of Music and Drama - Postgraduate (orchestral) 1st Class
Guildhall School of Music and Drama - BMus Hons 1st Class
Music School of Douglas Academy
Professors: Sarah Newbold, Sheena Gordon, Philippa Davies, Ian Clarke, Sharon Williams


2007 - 2008
2003 - 2007
1997 - 2003


The information contained in this CV is provided by the client of MAS.
MAS takes no responsibility for its accuracy.

Instruments
Flute, Alto Flute, Bass Flute, Piccolo