Book this PlayerBack to Search

Catriona McDermid

Bassoon

ORCHESTRAL                                                                            
Professional:

Modern bassoon:
-   BBC Philharmonic Orchestra – Principal Bassoon Trial
-   Royal Northern Sinfonia - Trial - Second Bassoon
-   London Philharmonic Orchestra - principal and second
-   RTE Symphony Orchestra - principal and second
-   BBC Symphony Orchestra – second
-   Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra - second
-   Royal Philharmonic Orchestra – second and third
-   Bournemouth Symphony orchestra - second and fourth
-   Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra - second
-   Ulster Orchestra - second
-   Sinfonia Cymru – principal and second
-   Faust Chamber Orchestra - principal
-   Northern Chords Festival Orchestra - second
-   Birmingham Royal Ballet - extra list
-   Britten Sinfonia - extra list
-   Covent Garden Sinfonia – principal and second
-   Cohen Ensemble - principal
-   Brandenburg Sinfonia - principal and second
-   Outcry Ensemble – principal and second
-   Melos Sinfonia - principal

Baroque Bassoon:
-    Florilegium
-    Istante Collective
-    Wond'rous Machine
-    Trafalgar Baroque Ensemble
-    International Baroque Players
-    Orchestra of Oxford Bach Soloists
-    Eboracum Baroque
-    Helios Ensemble
-    Suffolk Baroque Orchestra
-    Les Bougies Baroques

Training:

-  London Philharmonic Orchestra Foyle Future Firsts
-  Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment Experience
-  Britten-Pears Orchestra
-  Britten-Pears Baroque Orchestra
-  Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Shoulder-to-Shoulder
-  London Symphony Orchestra Woodwind Academy
-  BBC Symphony Orchestra Pathway Scheme
-  RCM Symphony Orchestra - Rite of Spring, Royal Festival Hall- principal bassoon


CHAMBER AND SOLO
-  Countess of Munster Recital Scheme Artist 2016-18
-  Lake District Summer Music - world premiere of Toby Young commission with Navarra String Quartet
-  Lake District Summer Music - Francaix Divertissement with St George String Quintet
-  BBC Radio 3 'In Tune' - solo appearance
-  Handel House Talent Scheme Artist [baroque]
-  Magnard Ensemble - Making Music, Tillett Trust and previous Tunnell Trust artists [woodwind quintet]
-  Telemann Concerto for Recorder and Bassoon [baroque] – Holywell Music Room
-  Concertos- Academy of St Mary le Bow, Zeitgeist Chamber Orchestra, York Young Soloists, Oxford University String Ensemble
-  Emulsion Sinfonietta - part of Emulsion festival - cross-genre new music festival
-  Convivio [baroque chamber ensemble]

EDUCATION WORK
-    National Children's Orchestra, London Juniors woodwind tutor
-    Royal College of Music Junior Department deputy bassoon teacher
-    Aldeburgh Young Musician - tutor
-    BBC Proms, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, OAEducation, Sinfonia Cymru education projects
-    Wigmore Hall Chamber Tots, Handel House, Conway Hall education projects
-    Project leader – Solo/duo workshops/projects - early years, primary and SEN schools - Worshipful Company of Musicians
-    Family Concerts, workshops and projects with Magnard Ensemble - venues incl. Wigmore Hall, Royal Opera House

COMPETITIONS/ AWARDS
-  Royal College of Music Bassoon Prize
-  Postgraduate study kindly supported by a Douglas and Fiona Flint Scholarship and awards from Worshipful Company of Musicians, Help Musicians UK, Countess of Munster Trust and Craxton Memorial Trust
-  Worshipful Company of Musicians' Patricia Prindl Prize for contributions to education work
-  Oxford Music Faculty Joan Conway Scholarship in Performance Studies

EDUCATION/ QUALIFICATIONS
Royal College of Music Master of Performance – graduated with distinction (2014-16)
Lincoln College, University of Oxford BA (Music) - First Class (2011-2014)

Teachers: Joost Bosdijk, Julie Price, Andrea de Flammineis, Wouter Verschuren [baroque], Sarah Burnett

The information contained in this CV is provided by the client of MAS.
MAS takes no responsibility for its accuracy.

Instruments
Bassoon, Baroque Bassoon, Classical Bassoon