Book this PlayerBack to Search

Alyson Frazier

Flute

Professional Orchestral Experience
BBC Concert Orchestra - Second Flute and Piccolo
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - extra list
City of London Sinfonia - Opera Holland Park Aida, La Rondine, Kat'a Kabanova - Second Flute and Piccolo
Aurora Orchestra - Principal Flute
Bath Philharmonia - Second Flute
Assorted freelance and session orchestras - Angel Studios, The Little Orchestra, Jonathan Rathbone, NFTS, West Green House Opera, Opera Up Close, Symphonia Academica, etc.

Orchestral Training
Southbank Sinfonia - Co-Principal 2017 season
   - British Youth Opera (The Vanishing Bridegroom, Don Giovanni) - Flute and Piccolo
   - Royal Opera House, Jette Parker Young Artists Scheme (Carmen at Wilton’s Music Hall) - Solo Flute, Piccolo
London Philharmonic Orchestra Future Firsts Scheme - Deputy
Britten-Pears Orchestra - Principal Piccolo

Professional Contemporary Experience
London Symphony Orchestra x London Jazz Festival (Jerwood Composer+) - Flute
London Contemporary Orchestra - Alto Flute
London Contemporary Music Festival Orchestra - Flute, Piccolo
Aldeburgh/Snape Maltings Jerwood Opera residency workshop - Flutes
Aldeburgh/Snape Maltings Residency with ENOA and Michael Finnissy - Piccolo, Flute, Bass Flute
Greek (Arcola Theatre) Grimeborn Opera Festival with Mark-Anthony Turnage - Piccolo, Flute, Alto Flute
Ensemble x.y – member (2014 – present)
   - Performances/Residencies at City University Summer Sounds Festival, Kingston University, St John’s Smith Square,
     St Martin-in-the-Fields
   - Nachtklang (Musikfest Erzgebirge) - Prize Winner
   - Non-Classical Battle of the Bands - Winner
   - Ensemble in residence HAASfest Armenia 2016
Shadwell Opera (Eight Songs for A Mad King, Pierrot Lunaire) - Flutes
Nonclassical - Flute
An Assembly - Flute and Piccolo
Filthy Lucre - Flute and Alto Flute
London Ear Festival - Roberto Fabricciani on Berio Sequenza - Masterclass Performer


Education Work
Director, Co-Founder, Workshop Leader Play for Progress (www.playforprogress.com)
LPO Education & Community Projects Sound Journeys with Rachel Leach (2017) and John Webb (2018)
Visiting Workshop Leader Bentfield Primary School

Solo Performances
Solo recital at St Martin-in-the-Fields
Concordia Foundation Young Artist
CPE Bach D Minor Flute Concerto - Ensemble Eroica

Prizes, Awards, Scholarships
Leverhulme Arts Scholar 2016                                                               
British Flute Society Young Artist Competition - Prize Winner  2012-2014                             
Royal Academy of Music Piccolo Competition - Prize Winner
Betty Brenner Scholarship Award
Harold Wrigley Alcock Award
Merit Entrance Scholarship awarded by the RAM

Education
Royal Academy of Music - MA with First Class Honours (Distinction), LRAM  2012-2014
 - Professors Karen Jones, Michael Cox, flute; Patricia Morris, piccolo
 - Other teachers include: Gitte Marcusson, Robert Winn

Northwestern University - BMus Magna Cum Laude (High Honours)  2008-2012
 - Professor Walfrid Kujala, flute and piccolo

The information contained in this CV is provided by the client of MAS.
MAS takes no responsibility for its accuracy.

Instruments
Flute, Alto Flute, Piccolo

Ensembles
Ensemble x.y