(Training) |
National Arts Centre Orchestra, Canada – Young Artists Programme |
Le Domaine Forget Music Academy, Canada – Alain-Marion Scholar |
Orford Music Academy, Canada |
Hamamatsu Wind Academy and Festival, Japan – Best Performance Award |
Taipei Music Academy and Festival – Full Scholarship |
Voksenåsen Summer Academy, Norway |
|
SOLO PERFORMANCE |
Recitals at Wigmore Hall, Southbank Centre, Bridgewater Hall, Kings Place, St George’s Bristol |
BBC Radio 3 ‘In Tune’ and interview with Sean Rafferty |
Solo Performance for King Charles III |
Buxton International Festival, King’s Lynn Festival, King’s Lynn Town Hall, Lichfield Music Festival |
|
(Concerto) |
Bach’s Brandenburg Concerto, substitution for Emily Beynon (Principal Flute at Royal Concertgebouw) |
Chaminade’s Concerto with RCM Philharmonic & Holly Mathieson |
Mozart’s Concerto in G with Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra |
Ibert’s Concerto with Westbourne Orchestra |
Vivaldi’s Il Gardellino with National Youth Strings Orchestra, Lake District Summer Music |
Leung’s Waiting Alto-flute Concerto (world premiere) with RCM Wind Ensemble |
Berkeley’s Concerto with Crendon Chamber Orchestra |
|
CHAMBER PERFORMANCE |
Wind Ensemble with Stefan Dohr (Principal Horn at Berlin Philharmonic) |
Barbican Centre, St John’s Smith Square, National Concert Hall (Taiwan) |
Asia Society with Trey Lee (cello) & Colleen Lee (piano) |
Mozart’s Flute Quartet with the Ulysses Quartet (New York) and Quatuor Cobalt (Canada) |
|
AWARDS & COMPETITIONS |
Royal Over-Seas League Music Competition – Wind, Brass & Percussion Winner |
City Music Foundation Artist – Winner |
Making Music UK – Philip and Dorothy Green Young Artist Winner |
Carl Nielsen International Competition, Denmark – Selected Candidate |
Tagore Gold Medal, Solo Woodwind, Concerto Competition (Royal College of Music) – Winner |
Eugene Magalif’s Flute Concerto International Competition, USA – First Prize |
Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra Young Soloist Competition – Winner |
Musicus Society Artist, Hong Kong – Winner |
Westbourne Orchestra Concerto Competition – Winner |
Manchester Mid-day Concerts Series – Winner |
Tillett Trust Young Artists’ Platform – Winner |
Scholarships from Help Musicians UK, Countess of Munster Musical Trust, Zetland Foundation, Hong Kong Jockey Club Music and Dance Fund, Drake Calleja Trust |