Book this PlayerBack to Search

Helen Wilson

Flute

Orchestral

Principal Flute
  • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
  • BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra
  • National Symphony Orchestra
  • Sinfonia Cymru
  • Multi Story Orchestra

Principal Piccolo
  • John Wilson Orchestra
  • BBC Concert Orchestra
  • BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Halle Orchestra
  • Royal Northern Sinfonia
  • Opera North Orchestra
  • National Symphony Orchestra
  • Southbank Sinfonia

2nd Flute/other
  • BBC Philharmonic (2nd Flute/alto flute/bass flute/piccolo)
  • London Symphony Orchestra (3rd Flute BBC Proms)
  • BBC Concert Orchestra (2nd Flute)
  • John Wilson Orchestra (2nd Flute/Alto Flute/Piccolo)
  • Halle Orchestra (2nd Flute)
  • Royal Northern Sinfonia (2nd Flute)
  • Opera North Orchestra (2nd Flute)
  • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (2nd Flute)
  • London Concert Orchestra (2nd Flute)
  • Multi Story Orchestra (2nd Flute/piccolo)
  • Faust Chamber Orchestra (2nd Flute)
  • Orpheus Sinfonia (2nd Flute)

Extras List
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra (extras list)
  • Welsh National Opera Orchestra (extras list)
  • Royal Ballet Sinfonia (extras list)

Shows, Sessions and Jazz
  • An American in Paris (West End) - Flute/Piccolo/Alto Flute Chair Holder
  • The King and I (West End) - Flute/Piccolo Chair
  • Antony and Cleopatra (National Theatre) - Flute/Bansuri Flute deputy
  • Wicked (UK Tour) - Flute/Piccolo/Alto Flute deputy
  • Les Miserables (UK Tour) - Flute/Piccolo/Alto Flute deputy
  • Phantom of the Opera (UK Tour) - Flute/Piccolo deputy
  • Music Solutions - Love Never Dies recording session
  • Legend of a Band - a tribute to the Moody Blues
  • The Sound of Music (Leicester Curve) - deputy
  • National Youth Jazz Orchestra - flute chair holder 2008-2013
  • F-IRE Collective large band UK tour 2008

Orchestral Training
  • London Symphony Orchestra St Luke's Woodwind Academy 2011
  • European Union Youth Orchestra (2nd flute, piccolo)
  • Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra (principal flute, 2nd flute)
  • National Youth Orchestra of GB

Contemporary Music Ensembles
  • Ossian Ensemble - flute/piccolo deputy
  • RIOT Ensemble - Flute/piccolo/Alto Flute deputy
  • Psappha - Flute/piccolo deputy
  • Manchester Collective - Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire Tour (Flute/piccolo)
  • LOKI Ensemble

Chamber Music
  • Ensemble DEVA - Flute/piccolo
  • Tempest Flute Trio:
    • Royal Overseas League Competition - Winner
    • International Kuhlau Flute Competition - 2nd prize
    • Park Lane Group Young Artist (recitals Wigmore Hall, St Martin in the Fields, Southbank Centre)
    • RNCM Ensemble of the Year and RNCM Woodwind Chamber Competition - winner
    • Performed across UK, Switzerland, Germany, Italy and Las Vegas
  • Mistral Flute and Harp Duo - given recitals/concerto performance/workshops around the UK
  • Dolce Cinque (2007-13) - Wind Quintet - winners of RNCM Woodwind Chamber Music Competition and June Emerson Award

Teaching and Community
  • Flute teacher at the University of Manchester (2013 - present)
  • Senior Lecturer (Flute) at Leeds College of Music (2018 - present)
  • National Youth Wind Orchestra flute coach (2015/17)
  • Durham University Orchestra - woodwind sectional coach
  • Live Music Now 2011-present (with Tempest, Mistral Flute and Harp duo and individual sessions)

Awards and Performance Highlights
  • Royal Overseas League - woodwind finalist
  • Concerto soloist with Manchester Camerata for performance of Ibert Flute Concerto
  • Park Lane Group Young Artist (performances in Purcell Room, St James Piccadilly)
  • Concordia Artist (recital in St Martin in the Fields)
  • Harriet Cohen Award
  • Countess of Munster Postgraduate Award
  • Musicians Benevolent Fund Postgraduate Award
  • RNCM Gold Medal and Concerto Competition - winner
  • British Flute Society Performance Plus - winner
  • BBC Young Musician of the Year 2006 - woodwind finalist

Education and Tutors
  • Royal Northern College of Music - BMus(hons), MMus with distinction, International Artist Diploma - Richard Davis, Katherine Baker, Peter Lloyd, Jennifer Hutchinson (piccolo)
  • Malmö Academy of Music (Erasmus Exchange) - Dr Anders Ljungar Chapelon
  • Chetham's School of Music - Gitte Marcusson, Linda Verrier

Referees
  • Richard Davis (BBC Philharmonic former Principal Flute)
  • Jennifer Hutchinson (BBC Philharmonic Piccolo)

The information contained in this CV is provided by the client of MAS.
MAS takes no responsibility for its accuracy.

Instruments
Flute, Alto Flute, Bass Flute, Ethnic Flutes, Piccolo