Book this PlayerBack to Search
Ben Marshall
Oboe
Professional Orchestra Experience
BBC Symphony Orchestra Cor Anglais (inc BBC Proms & Tours)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales Cor Anglais (inc BBC Proms)
London Philharmonic Orchestra 2nd Oboe & Cor Anglais (inc Tour)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra 2nd Oboe
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra 2nd Oboe & Cor Anglais (Trial 2019)
Royal Northern Sinfonia 2nd Oboe
Ulster Orchestra 2nd Oboe
English National Ballet 1st, 2nd Oboe & Cor Anglais
Royal Ballet Sinfonia 1st, 2nd Oboe & Cor Anglais
English Touring Opera 2nd Oboe & Cor Anglais
Glyndebourne Touring Opera 2nd Oboe
RTÉ Concert Orchestra 1st, 2nd Oboe & Cor Anglais (Trial 2022)
RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra 2nd, 3rd & Bass Oboe & Cor
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra 2nd Oboe & Oboe D’Amore
Professional Freelance Orchestra Experience
British Sinfonietta, Brighton Philharmonic Orchestra, New London Orchestra, National Symphony Orchestra, Novello Orchestra, London Concertante, Symphony Orchestra of India, Paraorchestra, Covent Garden Sinfonia, English Symphony Orchestra, Presteigne Festival Orchestra, Suffolk Philharmonic Orchestra, O Modernt Chamber Orchestra, Janus Ensemble, Multi Story (inc BBC Proms)
Recording Sessions
Isobel Griffiths (Disney), Andy Brown, Paul Sprong, Mike Batt, John Rutter (Oxford University Press), Steven Edis (The World of Beatrix Potter), Charlie Cawood
Theatre / Commercial
‘Aladdin’ London West End Deputy, ‘Charlie & The Chocolate Factory’ UK Tour Deputy, ‘A Christmas Carol’ The Royal Shakespeare Company doubling Bassoon
Training Orchestra
YMSO (1st Oboe 2011 - 2013)
Orion Orchestra
Education & Professors
The Guildhall School of Music & Drama
MMus 2010 to 2011
Alison Teale, Jane Marshall
Trinity College of Music
BMus (Hons) 2006 to 2010
Tess Miller
Referees
Maxwell Spiers & Rebecca Wood
BBC Symphony Orchestra Cor Anglais (inc BBC Proms & Tours)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales Cor Anglais (inc BBC Proms)
London Philharmonic Orchestra 2nd Oboe & Cor Anglais (inc Tour)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra 2nd Oboe
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra 2nd Oboe & Cor Anglais (Trial 2019)
Royal Northern Sinfonia 2nd Oboe
Ulster Orchestra 2nd Oboe
English National Ballet 1st, 2nd Oboe & Cor Anglais
Royal Ballet Sinfonia 1st, 2nd Oboe & Cor Anglais
English Touring Opera 2nd Oboe & Cor Anglais
Glyndebourne Touring Opera 2nd Oboe
RTÉ Concert Orchestra 1st, 2nd Oboe & Cor Anglais (Trial 2022)
RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra 2nd, 3rd & Bass Oboe & Cor
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra 2nd Oboe & Oboe D’Amore
Professional Freelance Orchestra Experience
British Sinfonietta, Brighton Philharmonic Orchestra, New London Orchestra, National Symphony Orchestra, Novello Orchestra, London Concertante, Symphony Orchestra of India, Paraorchestra, Covent Garden Sinfonia, English Symphony Orchestra, Presteigne Festival Orchestra, Suffolk Philharmonic Orchestra, O Modernt Chamber Orchestra, Janus Ensemble, Multi Story (inc BBC Proms)
Recording Sessions
Isobel Griffiths (Disney), Andy Brown, Paul Sprong, Mike Batt, John Rutter (Oxford University Press), Steven Edis (The World of Beatrix Potter), Charlie Cawood
Theatre / Commercial
‘Aladdin’ London West End Deputy, ‘Charlie & The Chocolate Factory’ UK Tour Deputy, ‘A Christmas Carol’ The Royal Shakespeare Company doubling Bassoon
Training Orchestra
YMSO (1st Oboe 2011 - 2013)
Orion Orchestra
Education & Professors
The Guildhall School of Music & Drama
MMus 2010 to 2011
Alison Teale, Jane Marshall
Trinity College of Music
BMus (Hons) 2006 to 2010
Tess Miller
Referees
Maxwell Spiers & Rebecca Wood
The information contained in this CV is provided by the client of MAS.
MAS takes no responsibility for its accuracy.
Instruments
Oboe, Cor Anglais