Book this PlayerBack to Search

Ami Lodge

Flute

ORCHESTRAL EXPERIENCE
Professional

  • Sinfonia da Chiesa: 1st flute, 2nd flute, 3rd flute/piccolo
  • Orchestra of the 19th Century: 2nd flute
  • Opera Piccolina: Flute/piccolo
  • London Phoenix Orchestra extra: 3rd flute/piccolo
  • Orchestra of the City extra: 3rd flute/piccolo
  • Camden Symphony Orchestra extra: Piccolo
  • Maidenhead Choral Society orchestra: Flute/piccolo

Auditions
  • Wermland Opera:  Associate Principal Flute audition: semi-finalist

Training
  • Britten-Pears Orchestra 2017: 1st piccolo
  • Westminster Opera Company, Emerging Artists 2016 and 2017: Flute/piccolo
  • Philharmonia Orchestra – Side-by-Side Scheme: 1st flute
  • Welsh National Opera – Side-by-Side Scheme: 1st flute
  • Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra – Side-by-Side Scheme: 1st flute
  • Trinity Laban Symphony Orchestra: 1st flute, 3rd flute/piccolo
  • Sinfonia Tamesa: all positions
  • Various other London amateur orchestras: all positions

EDUCATION PROJECTS

  • Flute tutor for Surrey County Youth Orchestra


CHAMBER AND SOLO EXPERIENCE

  • The Sylvan Ensemble (Member since March 2018) – wind quintet concerts: St. John the Evangelist, large chamber ensemble concert: St. James Piccadilly
  • Poulenc Sextet - The Ancient Church of St Mary the Virgin
  • Incanto Flutes - flute quartet (Member since 2015) – recitals Cheltenham Town Hall, Polish Hearth Club, St. Alfege, Royal Naval College Chapel
  • Trinity Wind Quintet (Member 2014-2015)
  • Ravel: Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé for voice and chamber ensemble: 1st Flute – MusicUpClose - Conway Hall
  • Wind Ensemble of the 19th Century
  • Solo recitals - Charlton House; Lea Barn, Cookham; St. John the Evangelist, Crystal Palace; Godalming Baptist Church, Tilford Bach Society; St. Olave’s, Hart Street; Private venue, Woking


COMPETITIONS AND AWARDS

  • Recipient of the Michael Hirst Award: 2016
  • Harold Clarke Woodwind Competition winner: 2015
  • ENKOR International Music Competition: Chamber Music – second prize for Incanto Flutes: 2015

EDUCATION

  • Master of Music, Performance: Distinction - Trinity Laban College of Music (2014 – 2016)
  • DipABRSM - Distinction (2011)
  • Bachelor of Arts (Hons) Music with German: 2:1 - Royal Holloway University of London (2005 – 2008)

Teachers: Robert Winn, Margaret Campbell, Susan Milan, Ian Mullin, Carla Rees. Piccolo: Christopher Green & Alan Baker
Masterclasses:  Emily Beynon, Andreas Alin, Karen Jones, Jonathan Snowden, Karin De Fleyt, Siobhan Grealy
Chamber Music: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Wind Quintet, Anna Noakes, Lynda Coffin, Susan Milan, Michael Whight

The information contained in this CV is provided by the client of MAS.
MAS takes no responsibility for its accuracy.

Instruments
Flute, Alto Flute, Piccolo