Book this PlayerBack to Search

Renée Kennedy

Horn

ORCHESTRAL WORK         
London Philharmonic Orchestra

Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra  
Glyndebourne Touring Orchestra
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Queensland Symphony Orchestra, incl. Sleeping Beauty Season
Queensland Pops Orchestra – 3rd Horn                    
London Mozart Players 
London Symphony Orchestra Discovery
Orpheus Sinfonia
Ryedale Festival & Chiltern Arts Festival Opera Orchestra – Principal     
Fremantle Chamber Orchestra, Australia  
Camerata of St John’s Chamber Orchestra, Australia
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - extra list              
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra - extra list
 
ORCHESTRAL TRAINING
London Philharmonic Orchestra - Foyle Future Firsts (reserve)
London Symphony Orchestra – Sit ins & Side-by-side projects 
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment Experience Academy   
Queensland Symphony Orchestra Internship Scheme  
Australian International Symphony Orchestra Institute Program 
Chipping Campden Festival Academy Orchestra    
Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD) Symphony Orchestra 
 
SESSION / SHOW / OTHER EXPERIENCE
Morgan Pochin Music Productions, Commercial Session – Principal   
Sweeney Todd, Edinburgh Fringe Festival
London Musical Theatre Orchestra
Stormzy, Wireless Festival

SOLO & CHAMBER MUSIC
Apollo Summer Academy: Beethoven Sextet for Horns & Strings
Academy of Ancient Music side-by-side, Deal Music Festival: Mozart Serenade No’s 11 & 12 – 1st Horn                
LSO Pre-Concert Platform, Barbican Hall: Strauss Sonatina No 1 for 16 wind instruments                          
Barbican Sound Unbound Festival, LSO St Luke’s: Strauss Wind Symphony Op Posth ‘The Happy Workshop’
Prince Regents Band
London Classical Wind Ensemble (Classical Wind Sextet) – Concert performances        
Brahms Horn Trio, Guildhall School of Music and Drama  
Gordon Jacob Concerto for Horn & Strings, QCGU String Orchestra

AWARDS & PRIZES              
Fellow, Guildhall School of Music & Drama  2018-19
Horn Competition Finalist, Guildhall School of Music & Drama  2017
Emerging Artist Grant Award, Ian Potter Cultural Trust  2016-17
Performers’ Trust Foundation Award, Phonographic Performance Company of Australia 2016-17
Tuition Fee Scholarship, Guildhall School of Music & Drama2016-18
Brass Prize Winner - Beta Sigma Phi Brass Prize, Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University (QCGU)2015
 
QUALIFICATIONS
Master of Music (Orchestral Artistry, Performance - Distinction), Guildhall School of Music and Drama 2018
Bachelor of Music (Advanced Performance - Distinction), Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University  2015

TEACHERS: Sue Dent, Nicolas Fleury, Alec Frank-Gemmill, Jonathan Lipton, Roger Montgomery, David Pyatt, Beth Randell 

REFEREES: Nicolas Fleury, Alec Frank-Gemmill, Paul Gardham, Hugh Seenan

The information contained in this CV is provided by the client of MAS.
MAS takes no responsibility for its accuracy.

Instruments
Horn, Baroque Horn, Classical Horn, Natural Horn