Book this PlayerBack to Search

Helen Wilson

Flute

Professional Orchestral
  • BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (principal flute, 2nd flute, piccolo, alto flute. Work includes international tours, CD, TV and radio recordings and BBC Proms performances)
  • BBC Concert Orchestra (2nd flute)
  • London Symphony Orchestra (3rd flute BBC Proms)
  • John Wilson Orchestra (2nd flute doubling piccolo and alto flute)
  • Royal Northern Sinfonia (2nd flute and piccolo)
  • Opera North Orchestra (principal piccolo and 2nd flute)
  • Hallé Orchestra (2nd flute)
  • Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra (principal flute)
  • National Symphony Orchestra (principal flute/2nd flute/piccolo)
  • Multi Story Orchestra (principal flute/2nd flute/piccolo BBC Proms 2016/17)
  • Southbank Sinfonia (2nd flute and piccolo)
  • Sinfonia Cymru (principal flute)
  • Faust Chamber Orchestra (2nd flute)
  • Heritage Orchestra (X Factor Final)
  • Orpheus Sinfonia (2nd flute)
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra (extras list)
  • Welsh National Opera Orchestra (extras list)
  • Royal Ballet Sinfonia (extras list)

Shows, Sessions and Jazz
  • An American in Paris (West End) - Flute/Piccolo/Alto Flute Chair Holder
  • Music Solutions - Love Never Dies recording session
  • Legend of a Band - a tribute to the Moody Blues
  • The Sound of Music (Leicester Curve) - deputy
  • National Youth Jazz Orchestra - flute chair holder 2008-2013
  • F-IRE Collective large band UK tour 2008
  • Phantom of the Opera official UK tour (deputy)

Orchestral Training
  • London Symphony Orchestra St Luke's Woodwind Academy 2011
  • European Union Youth Orchestra (2nd flute, piccolo)
  • Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra (principal flute, 2nd flute)
  • National Youth Orchestra of GB

Chamber Music
  • Ossian Ensemble (contemporary ensemble) - flute/piccolo deputy
  • Ensemble DEVA (principal flute including Debussy's Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un Faune)
  • Tempest Flute Trio:
    • Royal Overseas League Competition - Winner
    • International Kuhlau Flute Competition - 2nd prize
    • Park Lane Group Young Artist (recitals Wigmore Hall, St Martin in the Fields, Southbank Centre)
    • RNCM Ensemble of the Year and RNCM Woodwind Chamber Competition - winner
    • Performed across UK, Switzerland, Germany, Italy and Las Vegas

Education and Community
  • Flute teacher at the University of Manchester (2013 - present)
  • National Youth Wind Orchestra flute coach (2015/17)
  • Durham University
  • Live Music Now 2011-present (with Tempest, Mistral Flute and Harp duo and individual sessions)

Awards and Performance Highlights
  • Royal Overseas League - woodwind finalist
  • Concerto soloist with Manchester Camerata for performance of Ibert Flute Concerto
  • Park Lane Group Young Artist (performances in Purcell Room, St James Piccadilly)
  • Concordia Artist (recital in St Martin in the Fields)
  • Harriet Cohen Award
  • Countess of Munster Postgraduate Award
  • Musicians Benevolent Fund Postgraduate Award
  • RNCM Gold Medal and Concerto Competition - winner
  • British Flute Society Performance Plus - winner
  • BBC Young Musician of the Year 2006 - woodwind finalist

Education and Tutors
  • Royal Northern College of Music - BMus(hons), MMus with distinction, International Artist Diploma - Richard Davis, Katherine Baker, Peter Lloyd, Jennifer Hutchinson (piccolo)
  • Malmö Academy of Music (Erasmus Exchange) - Dr Anders Ljungar Chapelon
  • Chetham's School of Music - Gitte Marcusson, Linda Verrier

Referees
  • Richard Davis (BBC Philharmonic former Principal Flute)
  • Jennifer Hutchinson (BBC Philharmonic Piccolo)

The information contained in this CV is provided by the client of MAS.
MAS takes no responsibility for its accuracy.

Instruments
Flute, Alto Flute, Bass Flute, Ethnic Flutes, Piccolo