Book this PlayerBack to Search

Fraser Tannock

Trumpet

Orchestras
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
RTÉ Concert Orchestra
National Symphony Orchestra
London Concert Orchestra
English National Opera
Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Orquestra Nacional do Porto (Portugal)
Philharmonie Der Nationen (Germany)
Orquesta Sinfónica del Valle (Colombia)
Grange Park Opera
Guildford Philharmonic
Apollo Chamber Orchestra
Latvian National Opera
Independent Opera at Sadler’s Wells
Carl Rosa Opera Company
Belmont Ensemble of London
London Orchestra da Camara
New London Soloists
Remix Contemporary Ensemble (Portugal)

West End
Top Hat (Aldwych),
Lord of the Rings (Drury Lane)
Carousel (Savoy)
Billy Elliot (Victoria Palace)

The Producers (Drury Lane)
West Side Story 50
th Anniversary US Production (Sadler’s Wells)
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Palladium)
Sondheim’s Passion (Donmar Warehouse)

The Life and Times of Nicholas Nickleby (Gielgud Theatre)

Theatre
Royal National Theatre  King Lear • The Silver Tassie
Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre  Hamlet • Macbeth • Golden Ass • Troilus & Cressida • Comedy of Errors
Chichester Festival Theatre  Gondoliers • Water Babies • Out of this World • Master and Margarita • How to Succeed
Jerry Springer the Opera (UK Tour)
Witches of Eastwick (UK Tour)
Dick Whittington (Barbican Theatre)

Irving Berlin’s White Christmas (Edinburgh Playhouse)

Solo Recitals
Purcell Room,  St.Martin-in-the-Fields,  St.James’, Piccadilly,  Millennium Dome

Concertos
Brandenburg Concerto no.2(S.Am, USA, Spain & France)
Torelli Concerto in D (St.Martin-in-the-Fields),
Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Trumpets (QEH & St.Martin’s)
Hummel Concerto (G-Live),
Haydn Concerto in E
b(Petersfield Festival & Pershore Abbey),
Molter Concerto in D & Telemann Concerto in D (Haslemere Festival)

TV & Film
The Seven Great Industrialists of the World (BBC1)
37 Uses for a Dead Sheep (Tigerlily Films)
The Last
Leg (C4)
Shirley Thompson Ensemble (BBC2 & BBC4)
Frank Skinner Show (C4)
Dick & Dom Show (BBC1)


Commercial Solo Recordings
Leopold Mozart Concerto in D (ROSL)
Speak No More (Globe)
Willcocks
Lux Perpetua (Argo)

A Great and Glorious Victory (Priory)
Living Joy (One51 Records)
Yesterday’s Gone (Duffnote Records)

Ferrari Racing Legends (Xbox/PS3)
Submerged (2014)


Chamber
Member of Mardi Brass(Chameleon Arts Management), Alberti Brass, Chameleon Brass

Competitions & Prizes
The Royal Overseas League Commonwealth Competition (Winner 1998)
Philip Jones Brass Prize (1993)
David Toplis Prize for Brass Playing (1993)

The information contained in this CV is provided by the client of MAS.
MAS takes no responsibility for its accuracy.

Instruments
Trumpet, C Trumpet, D Trumpet, Flugelhorn, Piccolo Trumpet