Book this PlayerBack to Search

Sarah Sew

Violin

www.sarahsew.co.uk

PREVIOUS POSITIONS
2013-15:
2014-15:
2010-12:                                  
RTÉ Concert Orchestra – Principal First Violin
Royal Irish Academy of Music – Teaching Staff
European Union Youth Orchestra – Concertmaster 
  • Leading the orchestra on month-long tours (Europe, USA, Asia), working with artists such as Vladimir Ashkenazy, Gianandrea Noseda, Claus Peter Flor, Matthias Bamert, Itzhak Perlman, Pinchas Zukerman, Yefim Bronfman, Garrick Ohlsson
  • Concertmaster solos including Also Sprach Zarathustra, Schindler’s List, Taras Bulba (BBC Proms)

FREELANCE ORCHESTRAL
  • BBC Symphony Orchestra – Co-Leader incl. BBC Proms
  • Camerata Ireland – Co-Leader/Guest Leader
  • London Sinfonietta – No.3/Co-Leader
  • English Symphony Orchestra – Guest Leader
  • Human Rights Orchestra (Lucerne) – Guest Leader
  • Balkan Chamber Orchestra – Guest Leader
  • BBC National Orchestra of Wales – No.3 1st Violin
  • BBC Philharmonic – No.3 1st Violin
  • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra – Principal 2nd
  • Britten Sinfonia – Principal 2nd
  • London Chamber Orchestra
  • Aurora Orchestra – incl. BBC Proms Mozart 40 & Beethoven 6 from memory 
  • Scottish Ensemble
  • London Symphony Orchestra
  • Philharmonia Orchestra
  • RAM Symphony Orchestra – Leader with Colin Davis, Semyon Bychkov, Thierry Fischer
  • Britten Pears Orchestra – Leader with Oliver Knussen

SESSIONS/RECORDINGS
  • London Symphony Orchestra, COOL Music Ltd, Hilary Skewes: film, video game, commercial & classical sessions at Abbey Road, Air Lyndhurst & Angel Studios
  • Other Recordings: LSO Live (Gergiev/Tchaikovsky 3), Philharmonia (Zander/Mahler 2), RLPO (Petrenko/Tchaikovsky, Diana Damrau [incl. as Principal 2nd]), EUYO (Noseda/Causton Olympic 20x12 commission [Leader]), LCO (Lang Lang/Hess), Scottish Ensemble (Alison Balsom Seraph), Aurora Orchestra (Collon/Finzi), National Gallery Sacred Made Real DVD & audio guide (Stephen Hough sextet), RTÉCO (Brian Irvine 5 Short Operas [Leader]), English Symphony Orchestra (John Joubert Jane Eyre Opera [Leader])

SOLO
  • Wigmore Hall Evening Recital
  • Recitals throughout UK incl. St John’s Smith Square, St Martin in the Fields, St James’ Piccadilly, Hampton Court Palace
  • Concerti with orchestra: Bruch, Elgar, Mendelssohn, Mozart (No.3, No.5 & Sinfonia Concertante), Tchaikovsky, Vivaldi Four Seasons
  • Schindler’s List with EUYO and Dirk Brossé in Berlin Konzerthaus, Teatro Comunale Bolzano, Schloss Grafenegg, Kongress Palais Kassel

CHAMBER MUSIC
  • Interlaken Classics, Switzerland
  • Bolzano Summer Music, Italy
  • Grafenegg Festival, Austria
  • Zermatt Festival, Switzerland
  • IMS Prussia Cove Open Chamber Music, UK
  • Gustav Mahler Academy, Italy
  • Cheltenham Festival, UK
  • Kenmin Hall, Japan
  • Thessaloniki Concert Hall, Greece
  • Aurora Festival, Sweden

COMPETITIONS/AWARDS
  • Maisie Lewis Young Artists’ Award (Worshipful Company of Musicians)
  • Aleksander Pavlovíc Award (EUYO)
  • Concordia Foundation Artist
  • J & A Beare Prize (RAM)
  • Emanuel Hurwitz Award (PO/MMSF)
  • Central England Ensemble Concerto Competition Winner
  • D M Lloyd Prize, Peter Latham Gift, Lesley Alexander Award (RAM)
  • Wessex String Prize First Prize

SCHOLARSHIPS
  • Arts and Humanities Research Council
  • Countess of Munster Musical Trust
  • Lynn Foundation
  • Philharmonia Orchestra/Martin Musical Scholarship Fund
  • San Martino Scholarship, South Square Trust (RAM)

EDUCATION
  • Hochschule für Musik ‘Franz Liszt’ Weimar
    - Aufbaustudium A, Künstlerischer Fortbildung (Further Artistic Study)
  • Royal Academy of Music – MMus with Distinction, DipRAM
  • Royal Academy of Music – BMus with First Class Honours, LRAM
  • Teachers: Maurice Hasson, Howard Davis, Friedemann Eichhorn

The information contained in this CV is provided by the client of MAS.
MAS takes no responsibility for its accuracy.

Instruments
Violin