Book this PlayerBack to Search

Matthew Kettle

Viola

Orchestral

  • Royal Northern Sinfonia
  • City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
  • English Touring Opera
  • Aurora Orchestra
  • London Contemporary Orchestra
  • Presteigne Festival Orchestra
  • St Petersburg Ballet Theatre – Principal
  • Theseus Ensemble – Principal member
  • Orchestra of St Paul's – Principal
  • New London Orchestra
  • New Mozart Orchestra
  • Arensky Chamber Orchestra
  • Sinfonia Viva
  • Ryedale Festival Opera
  • 12 Ensemble

Chamber Music

  • Wu String Quartet (Founding Member, 2007-2015)
    • Recitals throughout the UK including: Wigmore Hall, Kings Place, Purcell Room, Conway Hall, Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh Music, Bridgewater Hall, Crucible Theatre, St John’s Smith Square, St Martin in the Fields, Kirker Music Holidays, Various music society recitals
    • Recitals across Europe including: Kalkalpen Festival (Austria), Vienna, Grossraming, Paris, Florence, Munich, tours of the Netherlands
    • Recitals at the National Concert Hall, Beijing, China
    • Broadcasts for BBC Radio 3 and Radio 4 Holland
    • Many contemporary performances including working with Sir Peter Maxwell Davis, Simon Rowland Jones, Cheryl Francis-Hoad and Morgan Hayes
    • European Chamber Music Academy
    • String Quartet in Residence, Repton School (2008-2010)
    • Collaborations with DJ Floating Points in a new work for String Quartet and Electronics
  • Artea Quartet (2004)
    • Tillett Trust Young Artists Platform award
    • Britten-Pears String Quartet Academy

As a performer in other chamber ensembles, Matthew has performed in concert with artists such as Guy Johnston, Richard Harwood, Simon Rowland Jones, Mark Padmore, Roger Vignoles and Ashley Wass

Sessions

  • Floating Points Ensemble - member
    • Winners of the 2010 Worldwide Award for ‘Best Radio 1 Maida Vale Session’
  • Recordings and sessions including at Maida Vale and Abbey Road studios
  • Performances on BBC Radio 1
  • Burberry Fashion Shows 2015

Concertos (performed with orchestra)

  • F. Hoffmeister, Viola Concerto
  • B. Bartok, Viola Concerto
  • W.A Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante
  • C. M von Weber, Andante and Rondo Ungarese
  • G. P. Telemann, Viola Concerto
  • J. N Hummel, Fantasie

Awards

  • V.E Rimbotti Competition (Italy), 1st Prize (2012)
  • Charles Hennen Concours, 2nd prize and Barenreiter Prize (2012)
  • Hattori Foundation and MBF Awards (2012)
  • MMSF/Philharmonia Ensemble Award Winner 2009
  • Worshipful Company of Musicians, Silver Medal (2003)
  • BBC Young Musician of the Year, Semi Finalist (2000)

Teaching and Chamber Coaching (Violin and Viola)

  • Berkshire Maestros (2009-2010)
  • Dudley Music Services (2009- )
  • Repton School (2008-2010)
  • Private students (2008- )
  • Led education workshops at Foremarke School, the Grace Dieux School and at schools within the Dudley Borough

Education

  • European Chamber Music Academy - lessons across Europe from musicians such as Johannes Meissl, Petr Prausse, Ferenc Rados, Peter Cropper and Christoph Richter
  • Royal Northern College of Music - International Artist Diploma (2013)
  • Manhattan School of Music, New York, USA - Artist Diploma (2008 - 2010)
  • Guildhall School of Music and Drama - BMus Hons (2004 – 2008)
  • Chetham’s School of Music (2002 - 2004)

Teachers

  • Hatto Beyerle (Hannover), Private study
  • Daniel Avshalomov (New York, 2008-2010)
  • Garth Knox, Contemporary viola (2008-2010)
  • Mark Knight, (2002-2008)

Masterclasses: Michael Tree, Lawrence Power, Thomas Riebl, Yitzhak Schotten, Simon Rowland Jones and at IMS Prussia Cove

The information contained in this CV is provided by the client of MAS.
MAS takes no responsibility for its accuracy.

Instruments
Viola, Violin