Book this PlayerBack to Search

Emma Halnan

Flute

www.emmahalnan.co.uk


PROFESSIONAL ORCHESTRAL
  • RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra - Trial for Associate Principal (current)
  • English National Opera – Trial for principal piccolo (2017-2018)
  • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra – Trial for principal flute (2015-2016)
  • Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
  • The Little Orchestra - principal
  • Glyndebourne Touring Opera “On the Road” Scheme for young professionals (2018)
  • Gabrieli Consort & Players
  • Music For Awhile (period ensemble led by Margaret Faultless)
  • Sinfonia Cymru

ORCHESTRAL TRAINING
  • European Union Youth Orchestra - principal (2014-2016)
  • London Sinfonietta Academy - flute/piccolo
  • Zermatt Festival Academy, Switzerland
  • Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment: Experience Scheme Participant
  • European Union Baroque Orchestra (2014-2016)

CHAMBER MUSIC
  • Flute and piano (with Daniel King Smith - since 2008):
    • Recitals include St. David’s Hall (Cardiff); Fairfield Hall; St. Martin-in-the-Fields, Bath International Music Festival; “Concerts in the West” Tour; recital at “La Cote” Flute Festival, Switzerland, Gower Festival, English Music Festival, St. John’s Smith Square
  • With Aurora Trio (Jordan Sian, viola; Heather Wrighton, harp - since 2012) www.auroratrio.co.uk
    • 2014/15 & 2015/16, Chamber Music Fellowship at Royal Academy of Music.
    • Recitals include Wigmore Hall, St. James’s, Piccadilly; Southbank Centre; Harrogate Festival & Live Music Now Artists; Concordia Foundation Artists

RECORDINGS
  • Karl Jenkins, Symphonic Adiemus, Decca (solo flute)
  • Marillion “With Friends from the Orchestra” 2018 sessions, 2019 release
  • Works for flute and piano, with Daniel King Smith (piano), demo CD
  • 2015, BBCSSO/Martyn Brabbins, Elgar: Enigma Variations, Hyperion A68101 (principal flute)
  • Michael Csanyi-Wills, Songs with Orchestra, Londamis Ensemble/Mark Eager, Toccata Classics
  • Brahms Waltzes arr. flute trio and piano, with William Bennett, Lorna Mcghee & John Lenehan (BEEP42)
  • Royal Academy of Music Soloists’ Ensemble, Bruckner Symphony No.2 (chamber arrangement), Linn Records

EDUCATION WORK
  • Flute teacher, Cambridge University
  • Flute tutor, Yorkshire Young Sinfonia
  • Adjudicator for the Final of the Harold Clarke Woodwind Prize, Trinity Laban Conservatoire
  • Deputy teacher at Junior Royal Academy of Music
  • Masterclasses given include Trinity Laban Conservatoire, Gower Festival, Hinchingbrooke Performing Arts Centre
  • Chamber Music Teacher, Junior Royal Academy of Music
  • ‘Open Academy’ Fellow at the Royal Academy of Music (2014-2015)
  • Educational projects with the Aurora Trio including at RAM and Leeds College of Music
  • Flutewise staff (www.flutewise.com)
  • Mini Mozart practitioner

SOLO PERFORMANCE includes:
  • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (Live on BBC Radio 3 & BBC 2), Reinecke Concerto (2010)
  • BBC Concert Orchestra (Broadcast on BBC Radio 2 “Friday Night is Music Night”), Rutter: Suite Antique (2010)
  • European Union Chamber Orchestra - Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto, Kings Lynn Festival. (2010)
  • London Mozart Players - Ibert: Flute Concerto, Fairfield Hall, Croydon (2014)
  • London Mozart Players - Mozart: Flute & Harp Concerto, St. Martin-in-the-Fields (2018)
  • Welsh Sinfonia - Ibert: Flute Concerto, Dora Stoutzker Hall, Cardiff (2013)
  • Croydon Symphony Orchestra - Ibert: Flute Concerto (2018)
  • Guildford Symphony Orchestra - Nielsen: Flute Concerto (2018)
  • Cyprus Sinfonia - Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto at Saffron Hall (2016)
  • Dulwich Symphony Orchestra - Nielsen: Flute Concerto (2014)
  • University of London Symphony Orchestra - Nielsen: Concerto (2014)
  • London Charity Orchestra - Chaminade: Concertino at St. John’s Smith Square. (2010)
  • Sampson Orchestra, Cambridge - Borne: Carmen Fantasy (2017)
  • Hertfordshire Wind Sinfonia - Mower: Concerto for flute and wind orchestra (2012 & 2015)

AWARDS & PRIZES
  • Making Music's Philip & Dorothy Green Young Artists Award - Winner (2018-2020)
  • Croydon Symphony Orchestra Concerto Competition - Winner (2017)
  • Sir Karl Jenkins/The Arts Club Classical Music Award, in association with Classic FM - Winner (2016)
  • City Music Foundation Selected Artist (2015/2016)
  • Kenneth Loveland Gift – Winner (2014)
  • Hattori Foundation Senior Award – Winner (2014)
  • Philharmonia Orchestra/Martin Musical Scholarship Fund (2014/2015)
  • International Award Carl Reinecke (Italy) Senior Category - First Prize (2013)
  • Croydon Festival Concerto Competition - Winner (2013)
  • Royal Academy of Music Jonathan Myall Piccolo Prize - Winner (2013)
  • Royal Academy of Music Patrons Award - Finalist (2013)
  • Yamaha Music Foundation Europe Scholarships - Winner (2012)
  • Purcell School Fenton Leaver’s Award - Winner (2010)
  • BBC Young Musician Woodwind Category - Winner/Concerto Finalist (2010)

EDUCATION
  • Royal Academy of Music, 1st Class BMus (Hons) & LRAM with Distinction (2010-2014)
  • Purcell School of Music (2008-2010)

Teachers: Robert Winn, Gitte Marcusson, William Bennett, Kate Hill, Helen Keen, Sophie Johnson, Lisa Beznosiuk, Patricia Morris, Anna Pope and Clare Southworth

The information contained in this CV is provided by the client of MAS.
MAS takes no responsibility for its accuracy.

Instruments
Flute, Baroque Flute, Piccolo