Book this PlayerBack to Search

Rebecca Eldridge

Bassoon

Professional Orchestral Experience

  • Royal Shakespeare Company
  • Southbank Sinfonia - Co-Principal & Contrabassoon 2017
  • Up North Session Orchestra
  • Orchestra of Welsh National Opera 
  • Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the Swan
  • Orchestra da Camera
  • Orpheus Sinfonia
  • Elgar Sinfonia
  • Armonico Consort
  • New English Concert Orchestra

Orchestral Training

  • Young Musician’s Symphony Orchestra
  • Philharmonia/Guildhall Side-by-side scheme
  • BBC National Orchestra of Wales/RWCMD Side-by-side project
  • Minehead & Exmoor Festival Orchestra
  • Dartington Festival Orchestra
  • St James’ Sinfonia, Guernsey
  • Rehearsal Orchestra - Stravinsky’s Rite of Spring (Principal Bassoon)
  • CBSO Youth Orchestra

Chamber Music:

  • Strauss Wind Serenade with Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
  • Aquilon Ensemble
  • Orchestra of Welsh National Opera Chamber Course
  • GSMD Chamber Ensemble
  • RWCMD Chamber Winds Ensemble

Education Projects:

  • Mindsong Dementia Care Workshops
  • Leading Role in Southbank Sinfonia Family Concerts at Cadogan Hall  
  • Side-by-side concerts with Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School & Marlborough College
  • Bassoon Workshop – Thomas’ School, Battersea
  • Side-by-side Concerts with Orchestra of the Swan
  • Children’s Workshops with Aquilon Ensemble
  • WNO Youth Opera - ‘The Journey’– Community Oratorio
  • Chamber Coaching for RWCMD Junior Conservatoire
  • Workshop Leadership Course – RWCMD  
  • Cardiff County Youth Wind band New York Tour – Woodwind Tutor
  • Royal Philharmonic Society’s Hear Here Project
  • Double Reed Days & Instrumental Teaching with Northamptonshire & Warwickshire Music Services

Competitions & Awards:

  • Three Choirs Festival Chamber Prize
  • RWCMD Concerto Prize with Mozart’s Sinfonia Concertante for Winds
  • RWCMD Howarth Double Reed Prize
  • June Emerson Wind Ensemble Launchpad prize
  • Music in the Vale
  • Abergavenny Eisteddfod
  • Chandos Symphony Orchestra’s Young Musician

Solo Performances:
  • Weber Bassoon Concerto – Sinfonia of Birmingham, Inkberrow Sinfonia & Wyre Forest Symphony Orchestra
  • Strauss Duet Concertante – Leamington Chamber Orchestra
  • Nino Rota Bassoon Concerto – Chandos Symphony Orchestra & Isle of Wight Symphony Orchestra 2019
  • Recitals for Bromsgrove & Barnt Green Music Societies

Masterclasses:

  • Solo: Joost Bosdijk, Amy Harman, Doug Spaniol, Roger Birnstingl, Martin Gatt and Adam Mackenzie.
  • Chamber: Francois Leleux, Erik van Deurman, Neil Black, Sarah Burnett, Andrew Marriner and the Galliard Ensemble.

Education
  • Guildhall School of Music & Drama - MMus Orchestral Course (with scholarship) – studying with Graham Sheen, Helen Simons, Martin Field, Gordon Laing & Stephen Maw
  • Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama – BMus (Hons) 1st class (with scholarship) – studying with Meyrick Alexander, Martin Bowen, Stephen Marsden & Christopher Vale

Referees:
  • Graham Sheen                                                               
  • Maria Mealey

The information contained in this CV is provided by the client of MAS.
MAS takes no responsibility for its accuracy.

Instruments
Bassoon, Clarinet, Contrabassoon, Flute, Oboe