Book this PlayerBack to Search

Elisa Bergersen

Viola

Professional Orchestral
Guy Barker Orchestra – viola
Heritage Orchestra – violin
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra – viola
Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra – viola / violin
London Jazz Festival Orchestra – viola
London Festival Orchestra – violin
London Sinfonia – viola / violin
National Symphony Orchestra – viola
British Philharmonic Concert Orchestra – viola / violin, inc. co-principal
English Pops Orchestra – viola
Southern Pro Musica – viola
Worthing Symphony Orchestra – viola
Aurelian Ensemble – inc. guest leader, principal 2nd, principal viola
Village Life / ‘Serious’ – viola

Chamber Ensembles
Hyperion Ensemble, Bucharest – viola
Clare Teal’s Hollywood Band – viola / violin
The Joe Duddell Ensemble – viola
Solid Strings / Sonia Slany – viola
Sachal Jazz Ensemble – violin
Josh Winiberg Trio – viola / violin
Senesino Players – violin
Jupiter Chamber Orchestra – viola
St Paul’s Sinfonia – violin
Ellora Quartet – violin & viola (2000-)
Ellora Duo/Trio – various, inc. Cliffs Pavillion International Concert series, pre-concert recitals (2004-2008)
Adorno Quartet (1997-2000)
Sakura Piano Trio – violin (1993-1996)
Recitals for viola and harpsichord, specialising in English Baroque Music (2000-)

Bergersen Quartet: (2007-)
Recitals and performances at venues inc:
Barbican, LSO St Luke’s, Conway Hall, London Palladium, The Brunel Museum, The Warehouse, Asian Music Centre,
Performances and Collaborations with:
Terry Davies, Kerry Ellis & Brian May, Craig Adams, Eduardo Miranda, Iancu Dumitrescu, Ana-Maria Avram, Matthew Slater, Roger May, Ash Madni, Richard Norris, Eliot Short, Clogs, Shara Worden, Steve Davismoon, Peter Copley, Marco Sanges, Gregers Brinch, Simon Redfern, Paul Hart, Kieran Sheehan Dance Company, Neoscores
 
Commercial Recordings
Film / TV / Library sessions:
            Isobel Griffiths
            COOL Music
            English Session Orchestra

Independant Recordings

Audio Network (solo viola / violin)
Guy Barker
Paloma Faith
Alison Balsam
Jonathan Antoine
Craig Ogden
DJ Yoda
Ruth Barrett
Rob Kelly
Sarah McGuinness
Edward Haydon
Chris Simpson         
Mike Stephens

Bergersen Quartet recordings:
Sony
EMI
Warner
Claudio Records
KPM
EMI Production Music
Audio Network
Strongroom Productions Ltd
British Film Institute
American Film Institute
Hyperion Ensemble (live)
Kerry Ellis / Brian May
Newton Faulkner
Josh Winiberg
Katie Sutherland
Zeeteah
Dave Holland
Richard Cardwell

Live TV
BBC Proms 2015 – viola
BBC Proms 2014 – viola
BBC Persia, Serious, Ebi – viola

Live and recorded Radio
Radio 1
Radio 2 (inc. live)
Radio 3 (inc. live)
Radio 4
Classic FM
Resonance FM (inc. live)

Artists performed with recently

Dame Shirley Bassey, Paloma Faith, Clare Teal, Beverley Knight, Benjamin Clementine, Brian May, Kerry Ellis, Boy George, Gregory Porter, Chris Difford, Cathal Smyth, Madeleine Peyroux, Imelda May, Tony Christie, Massive Attack, Alison Balsam, Crispian Steel-Perkins, Jacqui Dankworth, Russell Watson, Lesley Garrett, The Military Wives, Nicola Benedetti, Natalie Clein

Opera
Opera UK (inc. tours)
Merry Opera (inc. tours)

Festivals
Days Off Festival, Paris (2016)
London Jazz Festival (2010 – 2015)
Enescu Festival, Bucharest (2014)
Music Tech Fest, London (2014)
Malcolm Arnold Festival (2014)
Plymouth Contemporary Music Festival (2013, 2014)
Cheltenham Jazz Festival (2013)
International Spectral Music Festival (2011, 2013)
String Quartet Plus (2012)
Steve Reich Reverberation Series (2011)
Brighton Fringe Festival
Little Venice Music Festival
Resolution Dance Festival
The Village Green Festival
Firegathering Festival

Musical Theatre
Cliffs Pavillion, Palace Theatre, New Empire (Southend) – Leader (1998-) inc. all of the ‘standard’ shows: Fiddler on the Roof, West Side Story, Sunset Boulevard , The King & I, Wizard of Oz, Sound of Music, , Annie, Oliver, Gypsy, Kiss Me Kate, Guys and Dolls, G&S, Into the Woods, Cole Porter etc…

Bands (regular)
Suntrap (folk) – violin (2010-2013)
Reilly-Peacock – violin (2006-2008)
Kiina (soul) – viola (2007-2008)
Morris Boys (bluegrass) – violin (2003-2006)
Haylayers (ceilidh) – violin (1995-2005)
Jellyheads (ambient) – violin & viola (1993-1996)

Education Work
Guildhall School of Music (Composition, Junior Dept, Bergersen Quartet)
London College of Music, (International research project on performance practice, Bergersen Quartet)
LPO Education Project – viola (2013)
South Essex Youth Training Orchestra – co-founder and tutor (2006-2008)
Essex Youth Orchestra – string tutor (1997-2002)
Essex Young Person’s Orchestra – string tutor (1997-2002)
Southend Philharmonic Orchestra – string coach (1997-2014)

Awards and Prizes
Croser Hughes Award for Ensemble (1994)
ABRSM Gold Bursary award – viola

Training
Surrey University Symphony Orchestra – Leader (1994-1996)
Surrey University Chamber Orchestra – Leader (1994-1996)
Masterclasses – Medici Quartet (University 1995-1996)
South Essex Youth Symphony Orchestra – Leader (1991-1994)
Essex Youth Baroque Orchestra – violin

Education
Kingston University – PGCE (1996-1997)
Surrey University – BMus Hons (1993-1996)
Teacher: Maureen Smith (violin)

The information contained in this CV is provided by the client of MAS.
MAS takes no responsibility for its accuracy.

Instruments
Viola, Violin, Violin & Viola

Ensembles
Bergersen Quartet